Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

In the news

Science behind products

Advice

What's in my cosmetics

Hot topics

Baffled by technical terms and jargon?
Use this section to understand what it all means.
Select a topic alphabetically:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
or Search for the topic
HomePrivacy Policy

CTPA takes its obligation to protect personal data seriously and has put in place measures to ensure it complies with the requirements of General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 just as it has always complied with the Data Protection Act 1998. You can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (www.ico.org.uk), the UK regulatory body for further information on GDPR.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Our website uses cookies. For more information please see our cookie settings page.

(1) Credit

This document was created using an SEQ Legal template.

(2) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  1. information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation);
  2. information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including name and contact details);
  3. information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, e-mail notifications and/or newsletters (including name and contact details);
  4. any other information that you choose to send to us.

(3) Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

For more information please see our cookie settings page.

(4) Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  1. administer the website;
  2. improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
  3. enable your use of the services available on the website;
  4. send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications as per your communication preferences;
  5. send you e-mail notifications which you have specifically requested;
  6. provide third parties with statistical information about our users - but this information will not be used to identify any individual user; and
  7. deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

We will not pass your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(5) Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

  1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  2. in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  3. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  4. to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(6) Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on secure (password-encrypted and firewall-protected) servers.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

(7) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by e-mail.

(8) Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

(9) Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(10) Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected, updated or erased.

(11) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by e-mail to [email protected].

(12) Data controller

The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is the Cosmetic, Toiletry and Perfumery Association. The data protection officer is Jana Mona. Please feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer with any questions on our policy.

Our data protection registration number is Z5882549.

 

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet

 

Consectetur adipiscing elit. Vivamus in quam efficitur, pulvinar nulla eu, volutpat nibh. Curabitur fringilla consectetur lacus non aliquam. Suspendisse vitae metus non nibh condimentum pulvinar ac ut libero. Proin tortor ipsum, ullamcorper nec nunc ac, faucibus ultrices diam. Nulla facilisi. Integer bibendum, enim ut volutpat blandit, tortor ex malesuada lectus, vel finibus tellus eros non justo. Donec eu tempor urna.

 

Cras eu urna enim. Integer efficitur condimentum nulla quis venenatis. Proin facilisis urna vitae dignissim rhoncus. Nullam facilisis euismod dolor eu posuere. Pellentesque pellentesque nibh a metus dictum, et elementum lacus feugiat. Mauris semper placerat ex sit amet laoreet. Sed eu velit porttitor felis semper molestie at sed neque. Proin dictum ipsum at metus rutrum semper. Proin aliquam id nisl ut auctor. Nulla volutpat tortor consequat nunc semper dignissim. Donec mauris nunc, tristique sit amet fermentum ut, hendrerit sit amet urna. Pellentesque convallis enim at est suscipit, at auctor nisi congue. Aliquam eget magna porta, viverra dolor posuere, feugiat erat. Nam mattis quis lorem nec ultricies.

C

This site uses cookies.

Some of these cookies are essential, while others help us to improve your experience by providing insights into how the site is being used. For more detailed information on the cookies we use, please check our Privacy Policy

Necessary Cookies

Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.

Analytical Cookies

Analytical cookies help us to improve our website by collecting and reporting information on its usage.

X