Methyl salicylate, otherwise known as wintergreen oil, is a fragrant chemical found in wintergreen and sweet birch plants.
Methyl salicylate, otherwise known as wintergreen oil, is a fragrant chemical found in wintergreen and sweet birch plants. Methyl salicylate is a member of the ‘salicylates’ chemical family – this is a big family which includes many different useful chemicals such as UV filters, medicines (including aspirin) and food preservatives. Methyl salicylate has a sweet, fruity, minty smell and it has many different uses; for example, as a food flavouring agent, in medicines to sooth aching muscles, and in cosmetics and personal care products.
It is allowed to be used in cosmetics according to the strict safety rules set out by the specific law governing cosmetics and personal care products in the UK. Methyl salicylate is a safe and effective ingredient, bringing many beneficial properties to a wide range of everyday essentials including toothpaste and other oral hygiene products, perfume, skincare, deodorants and others.